D I V I S I O N  O F  N E U R O P A T H O L O G Y

U n i v e r s i t y  o f  P i t t s b u r g h  S c h o o l  o f  M e d i c i n e

D e p a r t m e n t  o f  P a t h o l o g y

 
Search:

This Site The Web
Home
About Us
Brain Bank
People
Consultation Services
Training Program
Conferences
Research Opportunities
Employment Opportunities
For Faculty and Staff
Weekly Activities
Links
 

October 9 & 10


Geoff Murdoch

     

CLINICAL SERVICE SCHEDULE

   

Attending

 

Julia Kofler

     

Second Call Attending

 

Geoff Murdoch

     
Neuropathology Fellow (Service 1)   Anne Shepler
     
Neuropathology Fellow (Service 2)   Diana Thomas (NEURODEGENERATIVE ONLY)
     
Neurosurgery Resident  

Matthew Pease

1st Rotation

(10/1-12/31)

     
Transitional Year Resident  

Sameera Nadimpalli

10/17 Neuromuscular Conference

10/19 Neuropathology QA Conference

10/20 (12-5 PM) Neuropathology Service

     

OPHTHALMOLOGIC PATHOLOGY COVERAGE

   

Attending

 

Charleen Chu

     
Ophthalmology Resident  

Kenneth Taubenslag

(9/19, 10/3, 10/10)

     
Transitional Year Resident  

Sameera Nadimpalli

(10/17, 10/24)

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

 

October 13

8:00 AM – Children’s NP/SP Conference - Not Scheduled

 

2:30 PM –  Pediatric Gross ConferenceView Schedule


3:00 PM – Presby Neuropathology Gross Conference - View Schedule

MONDAY

October 16

8:00 AM – Neurodegenerative Disease Gross Conference - Not Scheduled

 

9:00 AM – AP Staff Meeting

Not scheduled to attend.

Location: Totten Room (618 Scaife Hall)

 

12:00 PM - Neurology Resident Gross Conference -

Clayton Wiley is scheduled to present.

Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall


3:00 PM – Medical Student Gross Conference - Not Scheduled

TUESDAY

October 17

3:30 PM - Muscle/Nerve Conference

David Lacomis is scheduled to present "Myotonic dystrophy 1 and 2".

Location: Room 618 Scaife Hall (Totten Room)

WEDNESDAY

October 18

9:00 AM - Wiley Lab Meeting

Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall

THURSDAY

October 19

9:00 AM – Topics in Experimental Neuropathology Conference
Anne Robertson (Guest Speaker)
is scheduled to present.  Download Evaluation Sheet
Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall

10:00 AM - Neuropathology QA Conference
Location:
Room A722 Scaife Hall (NP Sign-out Room)

FRIDAY

 

October 20

8:00 AM – Children’s NP/SP Conference - Not Scheduled

 

12:00 PM - Medical Examiner's Brain Cutting

Location: Allegheny County Medical Examiner's Office